Green Visa Hints And Tips

Green Visa Hints And Tips

There may be a thousand reasons to travel to Vietnam. I love Vietnam because of its nice weather conditions and great food. Vietnam is a small country when compared to several of its neighbors, which include India and China. You will discover basically three International Airports in Vietnam, one based in Hanoi, which will be the National Capital also, the other one is in Ho Chi Minh City as well as the third one at Da Nang.

I happen to be to Vietnam on a range of occasions and I landed at Hanoi Airport quite often. Vietnam is a friendly country and individuals have forgotten about the Vietnam war. The economy is open for the big corporate houses. Being is Vietnam means fun and excitement. To enter Vietnam, you will need to have a Vietnam Visa. For the foreigners who wish to travel to Vietnam must get a visa. I would also like to mention one more thing here that, the expense of the visa may vary from state to state, so make contact with the Vietnamese Embassy or check online in order to know the cost.

Vietnam offers on arrival a visa for a few selected countries. There are basically two ways to get a Vietnam Visa; you can either go to the Vietnam Embassy or you can apply online. The process made through the Embassy will take a bit longer than the online process. It's a good idea that you take the online process in order to speed up the entire procedure. It is important to apply online to be able to get an approval letter. The authorized agency will send you the approval letter within 24-48 hours. You can, then go and obtain your visa stamped on the passport at the Vietnam Airport after the arrival. This procedure is called The Vietnam Visa On Arrival.

I would also love to mention that Green Visa On Arrival is not a full visa, instead it is a kind of situation where you have to employ an agent at the Vietnam Airport who will obtain the official letter of approval at the VOA counter after you land. If you're going for 30 days or ninety days, then you are eligible to get an individual entry visa because it is just readily available for both of these time frames.

The fee for either of the periods is $45, which will be quite less. For the multiple entry visa for less than a month (30 days) will surely cost you $65 USD. The fees subsequently increase when the duration is more than 30 days. Then, the fees will be $95 USD. If you want to have a visa for 6 months or longer, then you will have to shell out $135 USD.

Your passport must include a full visa for single and multiple entry visas. You will be asked certain information about your nationality as well as other personal details. After completing all of the formalities, you will have to pay a small fee of $9 USD to the VOA agents. This fee can vary from agent to agent and the kind of visa you've got applied for.

There are several tour operators who provide great discounts on the approval letter fees, so that a growing number of people book their tours with them. It's also advisable to be aware of the fact that a 3 month multiple entry visa has many restrictions. You should check the dates of entering and existing the Vietnam in advance. In case there is definitely an error, you should contact your agent. Follow all of the procedures carefully so as to save yourself from all the possible hassles that will come across on the trip.
© MobilePouch Corporation. All Rights Reserved. Patents Pending